Meet the 2022 Volunteers

From all of us at the William G. Pomeroy Foundation, we extend our sincere appreciation to this year’s volunteers. Watch Bill Pomeroy’s thank you message for National Historic Marker Day 2022.


Individuals, Teams and Organizations

Deryn Pomeroy, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Syracuse, NY

Steve Bodnar, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Silver Spring, MD

Jodi Oaks, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Rome, NY

Mark Brown, Lodi, NY

Norma Schadt, Town of Deerpark Museum, Huguenot, NY

Stacy Tchorzynski, Ionia, MI

Lauren Fox, Poland Historical Society, Lowellville, OH

Martha Hennessey, Team Hennessey, Baldwinsville, NY

Aubrey Hobratschk, Adventures of Frog and Toad, Jefferson City, MO

Paul Drinan, Friends of Fort Gorges, Portland, ME

Richard Hartman, Hartman Family, Ithaca, NY

Carrie Berse, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Dewitt, NY

Connie Mandeville, Champlain, NY

Patrick Reynolds, Oneida County History Center, Utica, NY

Nicole Fragnito, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Syracuse, NY

Nancy Minx, Vilas Historical Museum, Sayner, WI

Amy Meyer, Manitowoc County Historical Society, Manitowoc, WI

Kate Somerville, Rochester, NY

Gillian Lindstrom, Communique Design & Marketing, Ithaca, NY

Ann Marie Linnabery, Niagara History Center, Lockport, NY

The Restored Burlington Northern Depot & World War II Memorial Museum, Red Oak, IA

Pamela Owens, Gaylord Building Historic Site, Lockport, IL

Pamela Speight, Fort Dobbs Chapter, NSDAR, Harmony, NC

Mary Kovarik, Walsh County Historical Society, Saint Thomas, ND

Scott Payne, Deposit, NY

Leslie Villarreal, Houston, TX

Sheryl Davis, American Music Landmarks Project, Trimble, OH

Kate LaLonde, Worthington Historical Society, Worthington, OH

Chuck and Tracy Wells, Lebanon, TN

Larry Vigel, Acworth, GA

George Noland II, Claremore, OK

Brenay Poindexter, Clarksville, TN

Chuck & Tracy Wells, Lebanon, TN

Evan Wright, Niagara Falls Historic Preservation Society, Niagara Falls, NY

Larry Vogel, Acworth, GA

Nancy Hale, Bellefonte, PA

Steve Hulsey, Broken Arrow, OK

Chris Turner-Neal, New Orleans, LA

Sarah Ditlinger, Taft Museum of Art, Cincinnati, OH

Susan Gauthier, Derry Museum of History Junior Historians, Derry, NH

Elizabeth Crawford, Collins Career Technical Center, Chesapeake, OH

Jennifer Hendrix, Manlius, NY

Bernard Drew, Great Barrington Historical Commission, Great Barrington, MA

Bill Chaudoir, Belgian Heritage Center, Sturgeon Bay, WI

Teri Carabello, Gray House Goods, Mount Morris, NY

Stevie Robinson, Acadia Parish Tourist Commission, Church Point, LA

Ben Burroughs, Horry County Historical Society, Conway, SC

Ryan Jennings, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Lafayette, NY

William Barlow, The Barlow-Browniee Family, Reseda, CA

Amy Gibbs, Salem, WI

Larry Heystek, Hampton, VA

Local Lou Podcast, Sioux Falls, SD

Rachel Austwick, Antioch, IL

Dave Smith, Poland Historical Society, Poland, OH

Todd DeGarmo, The Folklife Center, Crandall Public Library, Glens Falls, NY

Ellyn Okvist, Lake Ronkonkoma Heritage Association, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY

J. Michael Stroth, Jackson Historical Society, Jackson, OH

Debra Allen, New Haven Historian’s Office, New Haven, NY

George Noland II, Claremore, OK

Connie Mandeville, Champlain, NY

Annette Toaspern, Jerusalem History Club, Penn Yan, NY

Louis Sbar, Huntington Station, NY

Kathy Ouimet, Afton Historical Society, Afton, NY

Onda Lester, West Lafayette, IN

Risa Jackline, Peck, KS

Janet McFetridg, Rouses Point-Champlain Kiwanis, Champlain, NY

Maddie Ulrich, Communique Design & Marketing, Ithaca, NY

Zach Finn, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Cortland, NY

Christina Phares, Craigsville, WV

Bob Van Buren, Beautify Ballson Markers, Ballston Spa, NY

Preservation of Historic Winchester, Winchester, VA

Kim Kuthy, History detectives of Belmont County, Belmont, OH

Griffin Hansen, Savannah, GA

Leah Walker, Aiken county Historical Museum, Aiken, SC

Elijah Lester, Shady Spring High School National Honor Society, Shady Spring, WV

Emily Castine, 4H Milk Dippers, Altona, NY 12910

Francie Poole, Fabius, NY

Patricia Morin, Col. Benjamin Butler’s Brigade, Lake Luzerne, NY

Hannah Marley, Hampton Plantation State Historic Site, McClellanville, SC

Wayne Allen, Clifton-Fine Lions Club, Wanakena, NY

Jonathan Contrades, Pendleton County Historical Society, Franklin, WV

Nancy Hale, Bellefonte, PA

Evan Wright, Niagara Falls Historic Preservation Society, Niagara Falls, NY

John Broom, Clean Sweep, Jefferson, OH

Cate Hamilton, Promise Land Heritage Association, White Bluff, TN

John Broom, Jefferson, OH

Brenay Poindexter, Clarksville, TN

Cate Hamilton, Promise Land Heritage Association, White Bluff, TN

Suzanne Johnson, Rocky Point Historical Society, Rocky Point, NY

Kate Fitzpatrick, Town of Otisco, Tully, NY

Kevin Hill, Cobb County Parks, Marietta, GA

Oklahoma Historical Society, Oklahoma City, OK

Jessica Brewer, Vienna, VA

Jackie Smith, Brockport, NY

Barb Benkwitt, Morrisonville, NY

JoiAnne Reynolds, Waterloo, NY

Matilda Joslyn Gage Foundation and NYS Rep. Al Stirpe, Fayetteville, NY

Craig Baker, Sylmar, CA

Assemblyman Billy Jones, Plasttsburgh, NY

Susan Hughes, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Oswego, NY

Christy Coon, William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Lafayette, NY

Oklahoma Route 66 Museum, Friends of Route 66 Museum, Clinton, OK

Ron Brown, Pawnee Bill Rand and Museum, Pawnee, OK

Kay Shelton Kozak, Illinois Chapter, Lincoln Highway Association, Bolingbrook, IL

David Beaty, Troop 98, Huntsville, TX 77320